Shakeshack

Privacy Policy Statement

Last update on February 21, 2018 (Shake Shack)

 

Shake Shack (Hong Kong) Limited, a subsidiary of Maxim’s Caterers Limited, is an authorized licensee of operating the [Shake Shack Restaurant] in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. “We”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer collectively to Shake Shack (Hong Kong) Limited, Maxim’s Caterers Limited, and their respective subsidiaries and affiliates.

 

We recognize the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used by us.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.shakeshack.com.hk means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website or this Application indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.


1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website to submit application and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide us your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address. You agree to provide us such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided us will be collected and used as follows:

 

  • (a) for verification of identity and record;
  • (b) for displaying on the membership portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
  • (c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop our products or services and market promotion Programs;
  • (d) for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by us, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;
  • (e) for storing communication contacting details;
  • (f) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
  • (g) for implementing your instruction, processing your application, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.


2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

We comply with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.


3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of ours within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:

 

  • (a) any employee of ours who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
  • (b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to us and is engaged by us for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
  • (c) anyone that we have to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
  • (d) anyone who reasonably requires us to make disclosure in order that we can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

 

You agree that we can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

 

  • (i) in compliance with relevant laws;
  • (ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, or the services provided by us;
  • (iii) to protect our rights, properties or interests and that of our affiliated companies, employees, agents , customers and users ; or
  • (iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

 

We specifically state herein that we have not and will not sell your Data. We also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.

 

We shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website.


4. Security of Data

We will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, we cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, we will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that our advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with us and we will not have any responsibility for such. If we receive relevant Data from a third party, we will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.


5. Access, amendment or deletion to Data or opt-out of receiving our communications

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by us and request amendment or deletion to your personal data. If you wish to access, amend or delete your personal data held by us, please send your request with your name to Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Maxim’s Caterers Limited, 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

 

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name to our Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Maxim’s Caterers Limited, 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer or promotion.


6. Cookies and third-party applications

We may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, we may use third-party applications in this Application. The purpose for this Website to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow us to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that we can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.


7. Use of Web Beacons

We may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.


8. Links to third parties' websites or applications

Please note that we provide links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. We are not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. We recommend you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.


9. Children

This Website or this Application does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website or this Application. We ask that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/ browse on this Application.



©2018 Maxim's Caterers Limited and Shake Shack (Hong Kong) Limited

SHAKE SHACK

2004-2018 SHAKE SHACK. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

SOME INFORMATION ON THIS SITE MAY VARY SLIGHTLY BY
LOCATION AND IN STADIUMS,
EVENT VENUES AND INTERNATIONAL SHACKS.